Is RANCH DRESSING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • buttermilk powder
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, BUTTERMILK POWDER, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT COLOR), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MALTODEXTRIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ONION, GARLIC, PARSLEY, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, WHEY, LACTIC ACID POWDER, CITRIC ACID, BLACK PEPPER, SODIUM CITRATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, GUAR GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR AND SILICON DIOXIDE (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING).

Check RANCH DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichGarnishing