Is Newmans Own Ranch Dressing 250Ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • from cow's milk
  • sour cream powder
  • butter milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tangy ranch with smooth, pourable texture commonly used on salads, as a vegetable dip, and a sandwich spread. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, family-friendly appeal, and versatile use for salads and snacks, while some mention thickness preferences. Packaged in a compact 250 ml bottle for easy refrigerator storage convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rapeseed Oil, Water, Butter Milk (from Cow's Milk ), White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Pasteurised Salted Egg Yolk ( Egg Yolk, Salt), Garlic Puree (2%), Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Acid (Lactic Acid), Sour Cream Powder ( Milk ), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Leek Flavouring, Parsley, Spring Onion, Chives

Check Newmans Own Ranch Dressing 250Ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Newmans Own Ranch Dressing 250Ml is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavoryHerbaceousButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichGarnishing