Is RANCH FLAVORED DIP, RANCH Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, DATEM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), AND XANTHAN GUM.

Check RANCH FLAVORED DIP, RANCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingTopping