Is Ranch Style Beans 15 oz (Pack of 12) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • rendered beef fat
  • natural flavors
  • animal fat
  • blend of vegetable oils, animal fat

rendered beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pinto Beans, Water, Tomato Puree, Less Than 2% Of: Blend Of Vegetable Oils And Animal Fat (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil And Rendered Beef Fat), Salt, Chili Peppers, Sugar, Paprika, Vinegar, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Contains: Soy

Check Ranch Style Beans 15 oz (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Ranch Style Beans 15 oz (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking