Is Ranch Style® Beans with Sliced Jalapeno Peppers Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydroxylated soy lecithin

hydroxylated soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Pinto Beans (Water, Pinto Beans), Water Tomato Puree (Water Tomato Paste), Jalapeno Peppers, Less than 2% of: Canola Oil, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Distilled Vinegar, Hydroxylated Soy Lecithin, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Oleoresin Paprika, Natural Flavor.

Check Ranch Style® Beans with Sliced Jalapeno Peppers against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ranch Style® Beans with Sliced Jalapeno Peppers is available at 4 retailers

VonsKrogerSmith'sFry's

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSoup