Is RANCH STYLE Black Label Black Beans, 15 oz., 15 OZ Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • animal fat
  • rendered beef fat
  • blend of vegetable oils, animal fat
  • natural flavor

animal fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

rendered beef fat
blend of vegetable oils, animal fat
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Firm yet tender black beans offer a mild, earthy flavor and creamy interior; commonly used in tacos, burritos, soups, chili, and rice bowls. Reviewers often note consistent texture, convenient ready-to-use packaging, and reliable flavor, while occasional comments mention variable spice level across batches and occasional soft or broken beans reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Pinto Beans (Water, Pinto Beans), Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Less than 2% of: Blend of Vegetable Oils and Animal Fat (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Rendered Beef Fat), Salt, Sugar, Spices, Onion Powder, Distilled Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Oleoresin Paprika, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin. CONTAINS: SOY.

Check RANCH STYLE Black Label Black Beans, 15 oz., 15 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RANCH STYLE Black Label Black Beans, 15 oz., 15 OZ is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishIngredient