Is RANCH TORTILLA CHIPS, RANCH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • tomato powder cheddar cheese
  • cream salt
  • dry buttermilk
  • whey
  • glycerol
  • lactic acid
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • butter

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND YELLOW CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, OR CANOLA OIL), WHEY, SALT, DRY BUTTERMILK, BUTTER (CREAM SALT), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, TOMATO POWDER CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, PARSLEY, MALIC ACID, SPICE, LACTIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, GUM ARABIC, GLYCEROL, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5 LAKE), SODIUM DIACETATE.

Check RANCH TORTILLA CHIPS, RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go