Is RANCH TORTILLA CHIPS, RANCH Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural & artificial flavor
lactic acid
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND YELLOW CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, OR CANOLA OIL), SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CORNSTARCH, DEXTROSE, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, ONION POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), SODIUM DIACETATE, SUGAR, SPICE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MALIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5.

Check RANCH TORTILLA CHIPS, RANCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go