Is RANCH TORTILLA CHIPS, RANCH Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
- natural & artificial flavor
- lactic acid
- dextrose
disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GROUND YELLOW CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, OR CANOLA OIL), SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CORNSTARCH, DEXTROSE, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, ONION POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), SODIUM DIACETATE, SUGAR, SPICE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MALIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5.
Check RANCH TORTILLA CHIPS, RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RANCH TORTILLA CHIPS, RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


