Is ranch tuna salad Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, 2% OR LESS SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CORN SYRUP, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN).

Check ranch tuna salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladLunchSnacking