Is ASDA Ranch Dressing 250ml Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sour cream powder
- eggs
- egg yolk
- pasteurised salted egg yolk
- milk
- buttermilk
- xanthan gum
sour cream powder
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Rapeseed Oil, Water, Buttermilk (Milk) (10%), Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Salted Egg Yolk [Egg Yolk, Salt], Cornflour, Salt, Garlic Purée, Sour Cream Powder (Milk), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Parsley, Chives, Coarse Black Pepper
Check ASDA Ranch Dressing 250ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Ranch Dressing 250ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


