Is Rancher's Choice Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • modified milk
  • egg yolks
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavour
  • natural flavour enhancer
  • xanthan gum

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean And Canola Oil, Vinegar, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Modified Milk, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Yeast Extract (Natural Flavour Enhancer), Dried Garlic, Sorbic Acid (Maintains Quality), Dried Onions, Phosphoric Acid (Enhances Tartness), Natural Flavour, Spices, Dried Parsley, Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour), Silicon Dioxide

Check Rancher's Choice Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Rancher's Choice Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Zehrs

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep