No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is RanchHand Hot & Spicy Smoked Sausage, 48 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken, Beef, Pork, Water, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Salt, Spices (Red Pepper, Sage, Marjoram, Cumin, Thyme, Black Pepper, Coriander), Soy Protein Concentrate, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of (Sodium Phosphate, Dextrose, Paprika, Sodium Nitrite, Liquid Smoke, Sodium Erythorbate, Beef Heart, Pork Stock, Brown Sugar, Tomato Powder, Onion, Sugar, Mustard, Mono-sodium Glutamate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Lactate, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Green Pepper, Chili Pepper, Jalapeno Pepper, Chipotle Pepper, Autolyzed Yeast)

Check RanchHand Hot & Spicy Smoked Sausage, 48 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

RanchHand Hot & Spicy Smoked Sausage, 48 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SpicySmoky
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal PrepSandwich
Alpha-Gal Friendly? RanchHand Hot & Spicy Smoked Sausage, 48 Oz. | Spoonful