Is Ranchos Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLEGRAIN OAT FLAKES (46%), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Maize, Rice Flour, CHOPPED PEANUTS (6%), HONEY (3%), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Glucose Syrup, Sea Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Barley Malt Flour, Salt, Sunflower Oil. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain nuts and milk. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians. No artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives. IT'S WHAT'S INSIDE THAT COUNTS NUTRITION This pa TYPICAL VALUES 1855k Energy Fat
Check Ranchos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ranchos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Snack · Bar


