Is RANDY LEE'S BBQ SAUCE, APPLE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protien
hydrolyzed soy protien
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, APPLE SAUCE (APPLES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, VITAMIN C [ASCORBIC ACID], ERYTHORBIC ACID], TOMATO PASTE, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTIEN, SPICES, DEXTROSE, CHILI PEPPER, CARAMEL COLOR, DRIED GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED ONION, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), MUSTARD (VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES), LIQUID SMOKE, BROWN SUGAR, BEEF BASE (BEEF AND CONCENTRATED BEEF STOCK, NATURAL SEA SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORING, VEGETABLE EXTRACT, MALT EXTRACT), WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SPICES, SALT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH.
Check RANDY LEE'S BBQ SAUCE, APPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RANDY LEE'S BBQ SAUCE, APPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


