Is Rani Asafetida (Hing) Ground 3.75oz (106g) ~ All Natural | Salt Free | Vegan | NON-GMO | Asafoetida Indian Spice | Best for Onion Garlic Substitute Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat as a binding agent

wheat as a binding agent

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp, sulfurous aroma that mellows into savory, onion‑like depth when cooked; a fine, dry powder that disperses quickly in hot oil. Commonly used sparingly for dals, vegetable curries, and legume dishes as an onion/garlic substitute. Reviewers note potent aroma in jar, strong flavor in small quantities, and long shelf life.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Asafetida, Edible Gum, Wheat As A Binding Agent

Check Rani Asafetida (Hing) Ground 3.75oz (106g) ~ All Natural | Salt Free | Vegan | NON-GMO | Asafoetida Indian Spice | Best for Onion Garlic Substitute against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rani Asafetida (Hing) Ground 3.75oz (106g) ~ All Natural | Salt Free | Vegan | NON-GMO | Asafoetida Indian Spice | Best for Onion Garlic Substitute is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishing