Is Rani Louisiana Cajun Seasoning (Special Blend for Soup or Gravies) 9oz (255g) PET Jar ~ All Natural | Gluten Friendly | NON-GMO | Kosher | Vegan | Product of USA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef flavor

beef flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Sugar, Paprika, Dextrose, Beef Flavor, MSG (Monosodium Glutamate) Garlic, Spices & Silicon Dioxide (For Anti-caking)

Check Rani Louisiana Cajun Seasoning (Special Blend for Soup or Gravies) 9oz (255g) PET Jar ~ All Natural | Gluten Friendly | NON-GMO | Kosher | Vegan | Product of USA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Rani Louisiana Cajun Seasoning (Special Blend for Soup or Gravies) 9oz (255g) PET Jar ~ All Natural | Gluten Friendly | NON-GMO | Kosher | Vegan | Product of USA is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
Powder
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep