Is Rao's Brick Oven Crust Five Cheese Pizza Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat
  • flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

enriched wheat flour
wheat
flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Frozen pie offers a savory, creamy mouthfeel and tangy finish, with a browned, bubbled outer edge and a tender, slightly chewy interior. Reviewers commonly cite strong flavor and variable crisping depending on baking method. Typical uses include quick weeknight dinners, casual gatherings, reheating for single servings or snacks and parties.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (enriched Wheat Flour [flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid], Water, Soybean Oil, Bread Crumbs [wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt], Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Olive Oil, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, L-cysteine), Sauce (italian Tomatoes, Olive Oil, Onion, Salt, Garlic, Carrots, Spices), Whole Milk Mozzarella (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Provolone Cheese (pasteurized Whole Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Fontina Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose [anticaking Agent]), Parmesan And Romano Cheese (parmesan Cheese [cultured, Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Romano Cheese From Cow's Milk [cultured, Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Powdered Cellulose [anticaking Agent], Salt), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose [anticaking Agent]), Spices. Contains: Milk, Wheat, Soy

Check Rao's Brick Oven Crust Five Cheese Pizza against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingLunch
Wheat Free? Rao's Brick Oven Crust Five Cheese Pizza | Spoonful