Is Rao's Brick Oven Crust Meat Trio Pizza Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part-skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whole milk mozzarella
  • romano cheese from cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese
  • cheese cultures

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid], Water, Soybean Oil, Bread Crumbs [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt], Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Olive Oil, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, L-Cysteine), Sauce (Italian Tomatoes, Olive Oil, Onion, Salt, Garlic, Carrots, Spices), Whole Milk Mozzarella (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Italian Sausage (Pork, Spices, Salt, Sugar, Paprika, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavoring), Uncured' Pepperoni 'No Nitrites or Nitrates Added Except Those Naturally Occurring in Sea Salt and Cultured Celery Juice or Powder (Pork, Beef, Sea Salt, Spices, Contains 2% or Less of: Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Cultured Celery Juice, Dextrose, Extractives of Paprika, Cherry Powder, May Contain: Cultured Celery Powder, Garlic Powder, Oleoresin of Paprika), Uncured Bacon 'No Nitrites or Nitrates Added Except Those Naturally Found in Sea Salt and Cultured Celery Juice (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavor, Cultured Celery Juice), Parmesan and Romano Cheese (Parmesan Cheese [Cultured, Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Romano Cheese from Cow's Milk [Cultured, Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Powdered Cellulose [Anticaking Agent], Salt).

Check Rao's Brick Oven Crust Meat Trio Pizza against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiMeaty
Texture
GooeyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunchSnacking