Is Rao's Creamy Marinara Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • mascarpone cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Whole Peeled Tomatoes, Cream (milk), Butter, Mascarpone Cheese (cream, Citric Acid), Onions, Salt, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese, Garlic, Pecorino Romano Cheese, Citric Acid, Basil, Black Pepper

Check Rao's Creamy Marinara against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Jar, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickyCheesy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSauceMeal PrepTopping