Is Rao's Eggplant Parmesan Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sheeps milk
  • part skimmed milk
  • milk
  • whole milk mozzarella
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • whey

sheeps milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Italian Tomatoes, Italian Tomato Purée, Eggplant, Whole Milk Mozzarella (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Egg, Soybean Oil, Breadcrumbs (wheat Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Whey, Sugar, Salt, Soybean Oil, Yeast, Spice, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Parsley, Paprika), Wheat Flour (malted Barley Flour), Onions, Pecorino Romano Cheese (sheep’s Milk, Salt, Cultures, Rennet, Enzymes), Salt, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (part Skimmed Milk, Salt, Rennet), Garlic, Olive Oil, Spices. Contains Egg, Milk, Wheat.

Check Rao's Eggplant Parmesan against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go