Is Rao's Homemade Lemon Parmesan Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Whole Peeled Tomatoes, Olive Oil, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (milk, Salt, Rennet), Onions, Lemon Zest, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Basil, Garlic, Black Pepper.

Check Rao's Homemade Lemon Parmesan against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryAcidicCitrusSalty
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping