Is Rao's Homemade Penne Rigate Macaroni Product Wheat Free?

Description
This penne offers a mild, neutral flavor and a firm, al dente texture with ridged surfaces that retain sauce; commonly used with various sauces, in baked dishes, and pasta salads. Reviewers praise consistent shape, sauce adhesion, and reliable cooking, while noting higher price and occasional packaging damage issues among shoppers.
Why it's not wheat free
- durum wheat semolina
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Description
This penne offers a mild, neutral flavor and a firm, al dente texture with ridged surfaces that retain sauce; commonly used with various sauces, in baked dishes, and pasta salads. Reviewers praise consistent shape, sauce adhesion, and reliable cooking, while noting higher price and occasional packaging damage issues among shoppers.
Ingredients
Durum Wheat Semolina.
Check Rao's Homemade Penne Rigate Macaroni Product against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rao's Homemade Penne Rigate Macaroni Product in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Jovial Organic Brown Rice Pasta Penne Rigate Gluten Free -- 12 oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce
Where to buy
Rao's Homemade Penne Rigate Macaroni Product is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


