Is Rao's Homemade Vodka Arrabiata Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • cow's milk
  • romano cheese
  • whey
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory heat with mild sweetness; smooth, moderately thick texture that clings to pasta and holds up in baked dishes. Commonly used for weeknight pasta, casseroles, and as a dipping sauce. Reviewers note restaurant-style flavor and convenient jarred format, citing consistent taste, occasional saltiness, and a premium price point overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Whole Peeled Tomatoes, Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (cow's milk, salt, rennet), Whey, Romano Cheese (pasteurized sheep's milk, rennet, salt), Onions, Salt, Garlic, Crushed Red Pepper, Basil, Black Pepper, Vodka, Oregano. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Rao's Homemade Vodka Arrabiata against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping