Is Rao's Homemade Vodka Pasta Sauce Vegan?

Description
Rich, smooth and velvety, this pasta sauce delivers a balanced savory flavor and silky, thick texture that clings to noodles. Commonly used tossed with pasta, as a dipping sauce or in baked dishes, reviewers note restaurant-quality taste and convenience, while mentioning occasional jar variability and premium pricing in some markets.
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized sheep's milk
- milk
- romano cheese
- whey
- cow's milk
- parmesan cheese
- rennet
pasteurized sheep's milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, smooth and velvety, this pasta sauce delivers a balanced savory flavor and silky, thick texture that clings to noodles. Commonly used tossed with pasta, as a dipping sauce or in baked dishes, reviewers note restaurant-quality taste and convenience, while mentioning occasional jar variability and premium pricing in some markets.
Ingredients
Italian Whole Peeled Tomatoes, Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (cow's Milk, Salt, Rennet), Whey, Romano Cheese (pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Rennet, Salt), Onions, Salt, Garlic, Basil, Black Pepper, Vodka, Oregano. Contains: Milk.
Check Rao's Homemade Vodka Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rao's Homemade Vodka Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Rao's Homemade Vodka Pasta Sauce is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


