Is Rao's Italian Style Slow Simmered Soup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- parmesan cheese
- milk
- chicken fat
- chicken broth
- enzymes
- natural flavor
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Lentils, Carrots, Diced Tomatoes, Red Pepper, Spinach, Onions, Celery, Contains 2% or less of: Parmesan Cheese (milk, salt, cultures, enzymes), Olive Oil, Balsamic Vinegar (grape must), Carrot Powder, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Chicken Fat, Natural Flavor, Garlic, Spices, Onion Powder, Turmeric. Contains: Milk.
Check Rao's Italian Style Slow Simmered Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rao's Italian Style Slow Simmered Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
About this product
Soup · Liquid


