Is Rao's Mushroom Risotto Tender Arborio Rice in a Creamy Parmesan Cheese Sause With Mushrooms, Mushroom Risotto Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweet cream
  • chicken flavor
  • dried chicken
  • chicken fat
  • natural chicken flavor
  • natural chicken broth base
  • roasted chicken stock
  • cheese cultures
  • butter
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • +5 more

sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ARBORIO RICE (WATER, ARBORIO RICE), MILK (PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM), MUSHROOMS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHITE WINE, ONION, NATURAL CHICKEN BROTH BASE (ROASTED CHICKEN STOCK, SALT, NATURAL CHICKEN FLAVOR [YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED CHICKEN], CHICKEN FAT, CANE SUGAR, CHICKEN FLAVOR, SPICE EXTRACTIVES INCLUDING TURMERIC), BUTTER (SWEET CREAM), GARLIC, CORN STARCH, BASIL, SALT.

Check Rao's Mushroom Risotto Tender Arborio Rice in a Creamy Parmesan Cheese Sause With Mushrooms, Mushroom Risotto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal Prep