Is Rao's, Pasta Farfalle Homemade, 16 Ounce Gluten Free?

Description
Rao's Pasta Farfalle Homemade is a great option for those looking for a delicious and nutritious pasta dish. Made from semolina flour, this pasta is high in protein and fiber and low in calories, making it a healthy choice for any meal. Additionally, the low drying process used to make this pasta results in an al dente texture that is perfect for absorbing any sauce. Whether you are looking for a simple pasta dish or something more complex, Rao's Pasta Farfalle Homemade is a great option that is sure to please.
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Rao's Pasta Farfalle Homemade is a great option for those looking for a delicious and nutritious pasta dish. Made from semolina flour, this pasta is high in protein and fiber and low in calories, making it a healthy choice for any meal. Additionally, the low drying process used to make this pasta results in an al dente texture that is perfect for absorbing any sauce. Whether you are looking for a simple pasta dish or something more complex, Rao's Pasta Farfalle Homemade is a great option that is sure to please.
Ingredients
Durum Wheat Semolina.
Check Rao's, Pasta Farfalle Homemade, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rao's, Pasta Farfalle Homemade, 16 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Rao's, Pasta Farfalle Homemade, 16 Ounce is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


