Is Rao's Sauce Vodka Lactose Free?

Description
A jarred pasta sauce with a smooth, moderately thick, slightly creamy texture and tangy-savory, mildly sweet flavor that pairs with pasta, reheated dishes, baked recipes, or as a pizza base. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, ready-to-use convenience, smoothness, occasional comments about price and texture variation across grocery and online retailers.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- sheep's milk
- romano cheese
- whey
- parmesan cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A jarred pasta sauce with a smooth, moderately thick, slightly creamy texture and tangy-savory, mildly sweet flavor that pairs with pasta, reheated dishes, baked recipes, or as a pizza base. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, ready-to-use convenience, smoothness, occasional comments about price and texture variation across grocery and online retailers.
Ingredients
Italian Whole Peeled Tomatoes, Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Salt), Whey, Romano Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Onions, Salt, Garlic, Basil, Black Pepper, Vodka, Oregano, Contains: Milk
Check Rao's Sauce Vodka against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rao's Sauce Vodka in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Rao's Sauce Vodka is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


