This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Rap Snacks Sweet Chili Lemon Pepper Rick Ross Drizzle Potato Chips, Sweet Chili Lemon Pepper Rick Ross Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, OR CANOLA OIL), SEASONING (SUGAR, SPICES INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PAPRIKA, LEMON JUICE POWDER [CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR], CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, FD&C RED #40 LAKE, AND LESS THAN 2% SOYBEAN OIL & SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING).

Check Rap Snacks Sweet Chili Lemon Pepper Rick Ross Drizzle Potato Chips, Sweet Chili Lemon Pepper Rick Ross against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicySavoryTangy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Rap Snacks Sweet Chili Lemon Pepper Rick Ross Drizzle Potato Chips, Sweet Chili Lemon Pepper Rick Ross | Spoonful