Is Rapini Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid e270
lactic acid e270
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Cima Di Rape, Sunflower Seed Oil, Water, Anchovies, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic, Pepper, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid E300, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid E270
Check Rapini against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rapini in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Rapini is available at 1 retailer
Wegmans
About this product
Vegetable · Bottle
Flavor
BitterGarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
OilySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishGarnishing


