Is Rasberry Lemonade Liquid Water Enhancer Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • L-alpha tocopherol acetate
  • natural flavors
  • b12
  • lactic acid

L-alpha tocopherol acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
b12
lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUCRALOSE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ANTIOXIDANT (D.L-ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE), XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, NIACINAMIDE (VIT B3), RED 40, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VIT B6), BLUE 1, CYANOCOBALAMIN (B12).

Check Rasberry Lemonade Liquid Water Enhancer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Water · Liquid

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go