Is Raspberry Alligator Danish Coffeecake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • food starch-modified butter
  • whey
  • yeast, whey, corn syrup solids, salt, food starch-modified butter

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Shortening And Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oil, Water, Salt, Mono - And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor Annatto/turmeric (Color), Tbho And Citric Acid Added To Protect Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta (A ), Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Raspberry Filling (Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Water, Apple Juice From Concentrate, Raspberry Puree From Concentrate, Citric Acid, Pectin, Dextrose, Benzoate Of Soda (Use As A ), Sodium Carbonate, Artificial Flavor, Fd&c Red 40 And Fd&c Blue 1), Whole Eggs, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Raspberries, Contains 2% Less Or Of: Yeast, Whey, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Food Starch-modified Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Lactic Acid), Invert Sugar, Apricot Concentrate, Agar Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Locust Bean Gum, Enzymes, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfate, Dextrose, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Pectin, Propylene Glycol, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Yellow 6, Fd&c Red 40, Agar Agar, Soybean Oil, Vanilla (Water, Alcohol, Caramel Color, Natural And Artificial Flavors)

Check Raspberry Alligator Danish Coffeecake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go