Is Raspberry & Apple Danish pastries Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- whey powder
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- whole milk powder
- dextrose
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +1 more
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Sugar, Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Wheat Flour, DEHYDRATED APPLE (2%), Durum Wheat Semolina, Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithin, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Citric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids; Salt, Dextrose, Modified Maize Starch, Yeast, Skimmed Milk Powder, Glucose Syrup, Whole Milk Powder, FREEZE DRIED RASPBERRIES (0.5%), Modified Wheat Starch, Wheat Gluten, Flavouring, Colours: Carotenes, Plain Caramel, Anthocyanins, Paprika Extract; Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonates; Modified Potato Starch, Wheat Starch, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Pectins, Agar; Thickener: Sodium Alginate; Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid; Carrot Extract, Beetroot Juice Powder. coco ALLERGY ADVICE:For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain sesame and soya. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians. WOONDON MOOVADOVICOVADONDO NU TY ONDO Ene Fat of Ca of Fib Pr Sa
Check Raspberry & Apple Danish pastries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Raspberry & Apple Danish pastries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


