Is Raspberry & Apple Danish pastries Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • durum wheat semolina
  • wheat gluten
  • modified wheat starch
  • flavouring
  • wheat starch
  • ascorbic acid

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

durum wheat semolina
wheat gluten
modified wheat starch

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Sugar, Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Wheat Flour, DEHYDRATED APPLE (2%), Durum Wheat Semolina, Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithin, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Citric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids; Salt, Dextrose, Modified Maize Starch, Yeast, Skimmed Milk Powder, Glucose Syrup, Whole Milk Powder, FREEZE DRIED RASPBERRIES (0.5%), Modified Wheat Starch, Wheat Gluten, Flavouring, Colours: Carotenes, Plain Caramel, Anthocyanins, Paprika Extract; Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonates; Modified Potato Starch, Wheat Starch, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Pectins, Agar; Thickener: Sodium Alginate; Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid; Carrot Extract, Beetroot Juice Powder. coco ALLERGY ADVICE:For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain sesame and soya. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians. WOONDON MOOVADOVICOVADONDO NU TY ONDO Ene Fat of Ca of Fib Pr Sa

Check Raspberry & Apple Danish pastries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ButteryFruitySweet
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go