Is RASPBERRY & APPLE NO ADDED SUGAR STRAINED WHOLE-MILK YOGURT, RASPBERRY & APPLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • acidophilus

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pasteurized whole milk, pasteurized cream, raspberries, apples, fruit pectin, live active cultures, live active cultures: s, thermophilus, l, delbrueckii subsp, bulgaricus, b, lactis, l, acidophilus, l, delbrueckii subsp, lactis

Check RASPBERRY & APPLE NO ADDED SUGAR STRAINED WHOLE-MILK YOGURT, RASPBERRY & APPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

RASPBERRY & APPLE NO ADDED SUGAR STRAINED WHOLE-MILK YOGURT, RASPBERRY & APPLE is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsSafeway

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go