Is RASPBERRY CHIPOTLE BARBECUE SAUCE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEEDLESS RASPBERRY PUREE, ONION, TOMATOES (VINE-RIPENED CALIFORNIA TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), PURE CANE SUGAR, MOLASSES, DIJON MUSTARD (VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES), BROWN SUGAR, CHIPOTLES IN ADOBO (WATER, RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, TOMATO PASTE, VINEGAR, SALT, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN CAPSICUM), TOMATO PASTE, RICE WINE VINEGAR, AGAVE NECTAR, CANOLA OIL, WHITE VINEGAR, GARLIC, SMOKED PAPRIKA, CITRUS FIBER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICES.

Check RASPBERRY CHIPOTLE BARBECUE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokySpicyTangy
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping