Is RASPBERRY CHOCOLATE TORTE WITH RASPBERRY GLAZE BAKING MIX, RASPBERRY CHOCOLATE TORTE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, DEXTROSE), RASPBERRY GLAZE (RASPBERRY PUREE, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR [RED RADISH], MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, MILKFAT), CANOLA OIL, SALT. CONTAINS MILK AND SOY INGREDIENTS.

Check RASPBERRY CHOCOLATE TORTE WITH RASPBERRY GLAZE BAKING MIX, RASPBERRY CHOCOLATE TORTE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RASPBERRY CHOCOLATE TORTE WITH RASPBERRY GLAZE BAKING MIX, RASPBERRY CHOCOLATE TORTE is available at 3 retailers

TargetHarris TeeterGiant Eagle

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking