Is Raspberry & Coconut Brownie Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavouring
  • di glycerides of fatty acids

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark chocolate (17%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier: SOYA lecithin, vanilla flavouring), soft brown sugar (sugar, cane molasses, inverted sugars syrup), coconut yogurt (13%) (coconut milk, coconut water, water, com starch, corn fibre, potato starch, stabiliser: pectin, cultures: S. thermophilus+ L. bulgaricus, lactobacillus acidophilus, Bifidobacterium lactis), dark chocolate buttons (12%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, fat-reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier: SOYA lecithin, vanilla flavouring), ground ALMONDS, desiccated coconut (5%), coconut milk (4%) (coconut extract, water), tapioca starch, vegetable margarine (vegetable oils [palm oil, rapeseed oil], salt, preservative: potassium sorbate, emulsifier: mono and di glycerides of fatty acids, natural flavouring, colour: beta carotene), icing sugar, coconut milk powder (3%) (coconut milk, thickener: maltodextrin), raspberry jam (3%) (glucose fructose syrup, raspberry puree, sugar, raspberry crumb, thickener: pectin, acidity regulators: citric acid, sodium citrate, colour: anthocyanins, raspberry flavouring), cocoa powder, water, protein powder (faba bean protein, tapioca starch), raspberries (1%), potato starch, sorghum flour, rapeseed oil, sugar, alpha dextrin, freeze-dried raspberries, coconut oil, vanilla flavouring, baking powder (raising agents: disodium diphosphate, potassium hydrogen carbonate), preservative: potassium sorbate, salt, gelling agent: xanthan gum, coffee, natural flavouring, maize starch.

Check Raspberry & Coconut Brownie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityNutty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee