Is Raspberry Dar Chocolate Family Bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark chocolate paired with clear raspberry notes delivers a balanced tart-sweet flavor; the bar presents a firm snap with a smooth melt and occasional chewy fruit pieces. Shoppers often report using it for sharing, snacking, dessert plating, or baking. Reviews note consistent fruit intensity, occasional uneven fruit distribution, and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Freeze-dried Raspberry, Soy Lecithin, Flavour, Artificial Flavour, May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame

Check Raspberry Dar Chocolate Family Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Raspberry Dar Chocolate Family Bar is available at 4 retailers

FortinosLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go