Is Raspberry Elegance Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk &amp
  • cheese cultures
  • cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar,Cream Cheese(Pasteurized Milk &Cream,Cheese Cultures,Salt,Stabilizers{Carob Bean &/Or Xanthan &/Or Guar Gums}),Palm Oil,Bleached Enriched Flour(Wheatflour,Malted Barley Flour,Niacin,Reducediron,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folicacid),Water,Raspberry Puree,Soy Oil,Eggs,Cornstarch,Apple Juice Concentrate,Nonfatmilk,Salt,Mono & Diglycerides,Modifiedfood Starch(Corn),Cultured Skim Milk,Dext-Rose,Natural & Artificial Flavor,Leavening(Potassium Bicarbonate,Sodium Acid Pyro-Phosphate,Monocalcium Phosphate),Skim Milkwhey Protein Concentrate,Sodium Stearoyllactylate,Soy Lecithin,Color(Yellow Cornmeal,Turmeric,Annatto),Cellulose Gum,Guargum,Xanthan Gum,Vitamin A Palmitate,Betacarotene(Color),Potassium Sorbate(Preser-Vative),Fumaric Acid,Tocopherols,Ascorbicacid,Citric Acid.

Check Raspberry Elegance Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast