Is RASPBERRY GLAZE WITH BALSAMIC VINEGAR OF MODENA, RASPBERRY GLAZE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural raspberry flavoring
  • dextrose

natural raspberry flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aceto Balsamico Di Modena, Balsamic Vinegar Of Modena: Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Colouring Agent: Ammonium Sulphite Caramel, Raspberry Juice, Concentrated Grape Juice, Glucose Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Xanthan Gum (Thickening Agent), Natural Raspberry Flavoring, Contains Sulphites

Check RASPBERRY GLAZE WITH BALSAMIC VINEGAR OF MODENA, RASPBERRY GLAZE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

RASPBERRY GLAZE WITH BALSAMIC VINEGAR OF MODENA, RASPBERRY GLAZE is available at 1 retailer

ShopRite

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
FruityAcidicTangySweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GarnishingDippingToppingCooking