Is RASPBERRY KEFIR, RASPBERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • kefir yeast
  • kefir grains microflora
  • grade a vat pasteurized milk

kefir yeast

Dietitian note

Kefir is a fermented milk drink, so it typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRADE A VAT PASTEURIZED MILK, NON-GMO CANE SUGAR, LOCAL RASPBERRIES, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES (LACTOCOCCUS LACTIS SUBSP., LEUCONOSTOC SP., STREPTOCOCCUS THERMOPHILUS, LACTOBACILLUS SP, KEFIR YEAST, KEFIR GRAINS MICROFLORA)

Check RASPBERRY KEFIR, RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityTartTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieSnacking