Is RASPBERRY LEMONADE FLAVOR NATURALLY SWEETENED DRINK MIX, RASPBERRY LEMONADE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • contains less than 2% of black raspberry juice concentrate, natural flavor, rebiana
  • natural flavor
  • calcium lactate

contains less than 2% of black raspberry juice concentrate, natural flavor, rebiana

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
calcium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Calcium Lactate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Black Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Rebiana (Truvia(r) Brand Sweetener), Magnesium Oxide, Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Purple Carrot And Hibiscus Flower Extracts (For Color), Dried Radish, Dried Black Currant, Dried Apple Juices (For Color)

Check RASPBERRY LEMONADE FLAVOR NATURALLY SWEETENED DRINK MIX, RASPBERRY LEMONADE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

RASPBERRY LEMONADE FLAVOR NATURALLY SWEETENED DRINK MIX, RASPBERRY LEMONADE is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweetTart
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegetarian? RASPBERRY LEMONADE FLAVOR NATURALLY SWEETENED DRINK MIX, RASPBERRY LEMONADE | Spoonful