Is RASPBERRY LINZER TARTS, RASPBERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavors
- riboflavin
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), RASPBERRY FLAVORED FILLING (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, APPLE POWDER, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID [ACIDIFIER], GELLEN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE] , SODIUM CITRATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FD&C ARTIFICIAL COLORS RED #40 AND BLUE#1), PALM AND SOYBEAN OIL SHORTENING, SUGAR, EGGS, CANOLA OIL, WATER, SALT, NATURAL VANILLA AND LEMON FLAVORS, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), TURMERIC (FOR COLOR).
Check RASPBERRY LINZER TARTS, RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RASPBERRY LINZER TARTS, RASPBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Bonne Maman, Preserve Raspberry, 13 Ounce
RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE LITE DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE
About this product
Cookie · Piece


