Is RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE LITE DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Raspberry Walnut Vinaigrette Lite Dressing Marinade is a product made by Ken's A Family-Owned Company, which is a family business located in Framingham, Massachusetts. This dressing is known for its tangy-sweet flavor and is particularly popular for use on green and pasta salads. It also serves as a great marinade. With 33% fewer calories than regular dressing, it is well-regarded for its lighter option. People really enjoy the taste of this dressing and appreciate its value, making it a favorite choice for salads.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavor
- contains less than 2% of salt, walnut meal, natural and artificial flavor, garlic
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Raspberry Walnut Vinaigrette Lite Dressing Marinade is a product made by Ken's A Family-Owned Company, which is a family business located in Framingham, Massachusetts. This dressing is known for its tangy-sweet flavor and is particularly popular for use on green and pasta salads. It also serves as a great marinade. With 33% fewer calories than regular dressing, it is well-regarded for its lighter option. People really enjoy the taste of this dressing and appreciate its value, making it a favorite choice for salads.
Ingredients
Distilled Vinegar, Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/or Canola), Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Walnut Meal, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Spice, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Red 40, Maltodextrin, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Beta Carotene (Color), Blue 1
Check RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE LITE DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE LITE DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle


