Is Raspberry Ring Coffee Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sour cream
- eggs
- xanthan gum
- butter
sour cream
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sorghum Flour, Corn Starch, Potato Starch, Tapioca Flour, Corn Flour, Sugar, Eggs, Sour Cream, Canola Oil, Butter, Baking Powder, Xanthan Gum, Raspberry Filling, Vanilla, Salt, Icing Sugar, Water
Check Raspberry Ring Coffee Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Raspberry Ring Coffee Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Raspberry Ring Coffee Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


