Is Raspberry Ripple Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk 54%, Cream, skimmed milk, raspberry ripple (sugar, glucose syrup, raspberry puree, water, stabiliser: pectin, acidity regulator: citric acid, flavouring), skimmed milk powder, whey powder, glucose syrup, emulsifier: mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, stabilisers: guar gum, locust bean gum, carrageenan, colour: beetroot red, Caramel (e150c), thickener pectin

Check Raspberry Ripple against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Pint, Container, Cup

Flavor
RaspberrySweetMilky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertTopping