Is RASPBERRY SHERBET, RASPBERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Red Raspberries, Corn Syrup, Cream, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Citric Acid, Natural Red Raspberry Flavor, Guar Gum, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Carob Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Red 40, Blue 1, Contains: Milk

Check RASPBERRY SHERBET, RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RASPBERRY SHERBET, RASPBERRY is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking