Is RASPBERRY SHERBET, RASPBERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, RASPBERRIES, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, MILK, SKIM MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, POLYSORBATE 80, RED 40, BLUE 1.

Check RASPBERRY SHERBET, RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping